Participants and repertory for masterclasses with Andsnes, Hadland and Gimse, 3-8 January, 2019

MASTER CLASSES

Period: 3-5 January, 2019

Venue: Rekstensamlingene

 

Thursday 3 January: 10:00-15:00 – Leif Ove Andsnes

Friday 4 January: 10:00-15:00 – Leif Ove Andsnes

Saturday 5: 10:00-15:00  – Christian Ihle Hadland

Sunday 6 September: 10:00-15:00 – Christian Ihle Hadland

Monday 7 September: 10:00-15:00 – Håvard Gimse

Tuesday 8 September: 10:00-15:00 – Håvard Gimse

The master classes are open to public audience. Free entrance.

Coffee and tea are being served.

 

Participants and repertory:

1) Leah Kang, USA

Schumann: Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor, Op

Debussy: Preludes Book II, No. 5, 6, 12

2) Anna Gaálova, Czech

Liszt: Mefisto Waltz
Chopin: Polonaise A flat major Op. 53
Smetana: Macbeth and witches
Grieg: Piano concert A minor Op. 16
Bach: Prelude and Fugue No. 3 in C sharp major WTC 1

 3) Yun-Han (Olga) Hung, Taiwan

Grieg: Sonata Op. 7

Schubert: Sonata D 960

 4) Vera Kerstens, Netherlands

Schubert: Moments Musicaux D780, No. 3-6
Bach: Partita No. 2 in C minor – selection of movements

Voodoos: Turkish March (Concert Paraphrase), based on Mozart’s Rondo alla Turka from piano sonata in A major, K331

5) Matous Zukal, Czech

Scriabin: Etude C sharp minor Op. 42 No. 5

Chopin: Ballade A flat major
Chopin: Ballade F minor
Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 3

Mozart: Sonata D major K. 311

6) Sashi Ayyangar, USA

Bach: Overture in the French Style, BWV 831

Mozart: Piano concerto No 23 in A major, K. 488

7) Joachim Carr, Norway

Schumann: Symfoniske etyder, Op. 13
Brahms: Schumann-variasjoner, Op. 9
Ravel: La Valse

 8) Alexander Gadijev, Italy

Chopin: Etudes Op. 25

Schubert/Liszt: Lieder

Prokofiev : Sonata n.6

9) Nikita Khnykin, Norway (Member of  the academy’s talent program for young Norwegian pianists)

Schumann: Carnaval Op. 9

Rachmaninov: Piano concerto Op. 1

Beethoven: Sonata Op. 2 No. 3

10) Olav Andreas Strand, Norway (Member of the academy’s talent program for young Norwegian pianists)

Schubert: Drei klavierstucke, D. 946

Liszt: From Grande etudes de Paganini, S. 141, No. 2 in E flat major

Nielsen: Chaconne, Op. 32

Prokofiev: Sonata in F minor, Op. 1

Shostakovitsj: From 24 preludier og fuger, Op. 87, No. 9 in E major

11) Kei Solvang, Norway (Member of the academy’s talent program for young Norwegian pianists)

Beethoven: Sonata Op.2 No.3

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12

Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 16

12) Mikhail Zaruykin, Norway (participate 6-8 Jan)

Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op. 12
Rakhmaninov: Prelude Op. 32 No. 10, Op. 23 No. 2

Chopin: Etude Op. 10 No. 1
Mozart: Klaverkonzert D-minor, K466, 1 mvnt.

 13) Sophia Mina Friedensburg, Germany/South Korea (participate 8-9 Jan)

Schumann: “Aufschwung” from Fantasiestücke, Op. 12

Schumann: “Abegg Variations” Op. 1

Chopin: Etude Op. 10 No. 8

Beethoven: Sonate Op. 10 No. 3 1. mov

Chopin: Ballade Op. 23 No. 1

Bach: Sinfonia No. 2 BWV 788

 

MASTER CLASS CONCERTS

Tuesday 8 January, 2019 at 19:30

Venue: Pentagon, Rekstensamlingene

Program to be announced at the concert

Tickets:

Rekstensamlingene : NOK 220,- / NOK 150,-.

www.ticketmaster.no or at the door

 

Sincere thanks to our supporters:

Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Foundation (main sponsor and exclusive private contributor)

Talent Norway

Norwegian Ministry of Culture

Bergen Municipality

Hordaland County

Rekstensamlingene