Program and participants for masterclasses and concerts with Andsnes, Papadopoulos and Gimse, 21-28 January, 2018

MASTER CLASSES and CONCERTS

Date: 21-28 January, 2018

Venue: Reksten Collections

 

The master classes are open to the public the following days:

Sunday 21.1 – 10:00-15:00 Andsnes

Monday 22.1 – 9:30-14:30 Andsnes

Tuesday 23.1 – 9:30-14:30 Andsnes

Tuesday 23.1 – 13:30-19:00 Papadopoulos

Wednesday 24.1 – 10:00-15:30 Papadopoulos

Thursday 25.1 – 14:00-19:00 Gimse

Friday 26.1 – 10:00-15:00 Gimse

Saturday 27.1 – 10:00-15:00 Gimse

Sunday 28.1 – 10:00-11:30 Gimse

Admittance: Free

 

Participants:

Mark Taratushkin, Russia

Ariel Lanyi, Israel/USA

Elisabeth Waglechner, Austria

Laetitia Hahn, German

Leonard Lindweld, Norway

Carter Muller, Netherlands

Matous Zukal, Czech Rep

Anna Gaálová, Czech Rep

Nikita Khnykin, Norway (Member of talent program)

Olaf Andreas Strand, Norway (Member of talent program)

 

Repertory:

1) Mark Tarathushkin, Russia

Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 6
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Granados: Goyescas – No. 2 “Coloquio en la Reja»
Brahms: Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op. 35
Schubert: Sonata in G Major, D. 894

2) Ariel Lanyi, Israel/USA

Mozart: Adagio in B minor, K. 540
Schubert: Sonata in D major, D. 850
Schumann: Sonata no. 1 in F-sharp minor, Op. 11

3) Elisabeth Waglechner, Austria

Beethoven: Sonata, Op. 31/3
Scarlatti: Sonata K1
Schubert: Sonata in D-major “Gasteiner”, D 850
Grieg: Piano concerto

4) Laetitia Hahn, Germany

Chopin: Polonaise Brillante, Op. 22
Liszt: Paganini Etudes 2, (3), 4, 5, 6
Liszt: Tarantella from venezia e Napoli

5) Leonard Lindweld, Norway

Beethoven: Sonata No. 29 «Hammer Klavier»
Godowsky/Strauss: Transcription over Wine Women and Song Waltz
Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op. 40
Sæverud: Slåtter og stev fra Siljustøl, Op. 22

6) Carter Muller, Netherlands

Chopin: Ballade No. 3, Op. 47 in A flat major
Beethoven: Sonata No. 23 in F minor, ‘Appassionata’
I.    Allegro assai
II.  Andante con moto
III. Allegro ma non troppo – Presto
Bach: From WTC Book II: Prelude and Fugue in c minor
Chopin: From Etudes, Op. 10:
No. 7 in C major
No. 8 in F major
No. 12 in C minor

7) Matous Zukal, Czech Rep

Bach: Prelude and fugue B flat minor (WTK, Book 1,)
Mozart: Piano sonata A minor K. 310
Rachmaninov: Etude-tableaux E flat minor Op. 39 No. 5 F.
Chopin: Piano concerto F minor, Op. 21
Debussy: Preludes, II. book

8) Anna Gaalova, Czech Rep

Bach: Prelude and Fugue B-flat minor, WTK 1
Haydn: Sonata C major Hob: XVI/50
Chopin: Scherzo C-sharp minor, Op. 39
Chopin: Polonaise A-flat major, Op. 53
Janáček: In the mists
Liszt: La Leggierezza
Prokofjev: Sonata No. 4 in C minor, Op. 29
Prokofjev: Piano concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10

 9) Nikita Khnykin Norway (Member of talent program)

Skrjabin: Poeme Op. 32 No. 1
Rachmaninov: Etude-tableaux Op. 39 No. 6
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Bach: Prelude and fugue in G major, Book 1

.10) Olav Andreas Strand, Norway (Member of talent program)

Bach: Prelude and fugue in C  (WTK, book 2)
Beethoven: Piano sonata in F, Op. 10 No. 2, 2nd movement
Beethoven: Concert in C minor, Op. 37
Schumann: Romance in F sharp major, Op 28
Debussy: Reflets dans l’eau from Images
Rachmaninov: Etude-tableaux in A minor, Op. 39 No. 6
Rachmaninov: Preludium in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5

 

Master class concert

Listen to the result of the master classes.

Saturday 27 January at 18:00, Pentagon, Rekstensamlingene

Tickets: 220,-.

To be bought at the door or on ticketmaster:

https://www.ticketmaster.no/event/mesterklasse-konsert-tickets/562119?language=en-us

Program to be announced!

 

Thanks to our supporters:

Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Foundation (main sponsor)

Talent Norway

Bergen Municipality

Hordaland County

The Ministry of  Culture

Rekstensamlingene