Participants and program for masterclasses and concert with Andsnes and Hadland, 3-10 September, 2017

MASTER CLASSES and CONCERTS

Date: 3-10 September, 2017

Venue: Reksten Collections and University Aula, Bergen

 

Participants:

Darya Tchaikovsky, Belarus
Richard Octaviano Kogima, Brasil
Thomas Boodts, Belgia
Ossi Tanner, Finland
Jee Eun Oh, Sør-Korea
Shun Irikawa, Japan

Tianhong Yang, China
Nadia Okrusko, Litauen
Antoine Pichon, Frankrike
Olaf Andreas Strand, Norge
Nikita Khnykin, Norge (Member of Talent program)

 

Repertory:

Darya Tchaikovsky

Janacek: Sonata 1.X.1905
Grieg: Piano sonata
Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien

Tchaikovsky: Piano concerto n.1

Mozart: Piano concerto n.12

Richard Octaviano Kogima

Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition

Schumann: Kinderszenen Op. 15
J. S. Bach: Aria Variata a la Maniera Italiana

Thomas Boodts

Franz Schubert:

Impromptu D899 nr 1 –

Moment Musical D780 nr 2 –

Impromptu D935 nr 1

Sonata D784 nr 14, a minor complete (Allegro Giusto, Andante, Allegro Vivace)

Edvard Grieg:

Lyric Pieces:
Vals Opus 38 Book II nr. 7
Melodi Opus 56 Book IV nr. 3
Svunne dager Opus 57 Book VI nr. 1 Gade Opus 57 Book VI nr. 2

Hjemve Opus 57 Book VI nr. 6
Aften pa höyfjellet Opus 68 Book IX nr. 4

Ballade Opus 24

Ossi Tanner

Chopin: Concerto E minor
Rachmaninoff: Sonata no. 2
Grieg: Piano concerto

Jee Eun Oh

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F minor (Book I), BWV 857

Beethoven: Sonata No. 24 in F# Major Op. 78 “À Thérèse”

Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in Bb minor

Liszt: Valleé d’Obermann

Shun Irikawa

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7 Bb major op. 83
Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 C major op. 53 “Waldstein”

Bach: Goldberg-Variations
Szymanowski: 12 Etudes op. 33

Tianhong Yang

Cesar Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue Carnival

Schumann: Carnival

Prokofiev: Sonata No.7

Scriabin: Sonata No.4

Haydn: Sonata Hob.34 Concerto in d minor

Bach: Concerto in d minor

Tchaikovsky: Concerto no 1

Piano Concerto no.1

Nadia Okrusko

Thomas Ades: “Darkness Visible”
Dowland: “Pavana Lachrymae”
Janacek: “In the mists”
Ravel: “Le tombeau de Couperin”, movements S. Prokofjev, piano sonata no4
Schubert: Sonata B major op.147

Antoine Pichon

Mozart: Sonata KV 332 in F Major
Beethoven: Sonata op. 10 n. 3 in D Major

Chopin: Scherzo in C sharp minor op. 39
Brahms: Fantasies op. 116
(Liszt: 2nd concerto)
Debussy: Images (1st book)

Olaf Andreas Strand

Chopin: Ballade i f-moll, op. 52
Grieg: Konsert i a-moll, op. 16

Nikiat Khnykin

Mozart: Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.

Rachmaninov: Etude Tableau. Op. 33, No. 7.

Liszt: Mephisto valse No.1.

Prokofjev: Sonate No. 3, Op. 28.

 

The master classes are open to the public the following days:

Sunday 3.9 kl 10:00–15:30 Andsnes

Monday 4.9 kl 9:30-15:00 Andsnes

Tuesday 5.9 kl 12:00–18:15 Hadland

Wednesday 6.9 kl 14:30-19:30 Hadland

Thursday 7.9 kl 13:30-19:30 Hadland

Friday 8.9 kl 10:00-15:30 Hadland

Saturday 9.9 kl 10:00-15:30 Andsnes

Sunday 10.9 kl 10:00-15:30 Andsnes

Admittance: Free

 

Master class concert

Listen to the result of the master classes at concert:

Sunday 10 September at 18:00, University Aula, Bergen

Billetter: 200,-. (At the door).

Program to be announced at the concert!

 

The concert is arranged in collaboration with the University of Bergen. 

 

Thanks to our supporters:

Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Foundation (main sponsor)

Talent Norway

Bergen Municipality

Hordaland County

University of Bergen

Rekstensamlingene