Participants and program for masterclasse and concerts with Hadland, Andsnes and Elvekjær, 28 Oct-4 Nov,2019

MASTER CLASSES

Date: 29 October-5 November, 2019

 

Participants:

Clara Baek, USA
Lana Suran, Sweden
Darya Tchaikovsky, Belarus
Gustav Piekut, Denmark
Iulia Marin, Romania
Christian Sommerfelt, Norway
Tomhiko Mizutani, Japan
Alexander Yau, Australia
Nikita Khnykin, Norway (Talent program)
Olaf Andreas Strand, Norway (Talent program)
Kei Solvang, Norway (Talent program)

 

Schedule master classes:

Tues 29.10: 10:00-15:45 (Hadland) (interval 12:30-13:15)

Wed 30.10: 10:00-15:45 (Hadland) (interval 12:30-13:15)

Thurs 31.10: 13:30-16:50 (Hadland) (no interval)

Fri 1.11: 10:00-15.15 (Andsnes) (interval 12:15-13:00)

Sat 2.11: 10.30-16:00 (Elvekjær) (interval 12:15-13:00)

Sun 3.11: 9:15-12:15 (Elvekjær) (no interval)

Mon 4.11: 9:30-14:45 (Andsnes) (interval 11:45-12:30)

Tues 5.11: 10:00-16:00 (Andsnes) (interval 12:15-13:00)

Free entrance. 

Coffee and tea will be served.

 

Repertory, participants:

Clara Baek

Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op.
Chopin: Impromptu No. 1, Op. 29
Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Debussy: Preludes from Book I
–   4 “Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l’air du soir”
–   7 “Ce qu’a vu le vent d’ouest”
–   8 “La fille aux cheveux de lin

Lana Anikina Suran

Bach: From WTC I – Prelude & Fugue in b flat minor
Rachmaninoff: From op. 16 – Moment Musicaux no. 4 & 5
Scriabin: Etude no.5 op.42
Chopin:
Etude no.12 op.25
Ballade no.4 op.52
Schumann: Humoreske
Haydn: Sonata Hob.XVI:50

Darya Tchaikovsky

Schubert: Drei Klavierstücke D946
Chopin: Nocturnes 1,2 op.48
Scriabin: Fantasie op.28

Alexander Yau

Schubert: Sonata in C minor D. 958
Schumann: Etudes Symphonique Op. 13 (1837)
Grieg: Ballade in G minor Op. 24
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit

Tomohiko Mizutani

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.32 in C minor Op.111 F.Liszt
Beethoven: An die ferne Gelibte S.469
B.Bartók: Dance Suite

Gustav Piket

Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, op. 57 (“Appassionata”)
Beethoven: 6 Bagatelles, op. 126
Beethoven: Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major (complete)
Schubert: Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D. 959
Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K. 467, 1. movement

 Iulia Marin

Bach/Brahms: Chaconne for the Left Hand alone
Brahms: 4 Balladen op. 10
Mozart: Sonata in F major K. 332
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no. 13
Beethoven: Concerto no. 4 op. 58

Christian Sommerfelt

Chopin: 3 etudes from op 10
Rachmaninov: Etude – Tableaux op. 39 no. 3
Beethoven: Piano Sonata no. 26 “Les Adieux”, 1st movement

Nikita Khnykin (Talent program)

To be announced

Olaf Andreas Strand, Norway (Talent program)
Beethoven: Concerto in E flat major, Op 73
Chopin: Etude in A flat major, Op 25/1
Liszt: Transcendental Etyde in F minor, S. 139/10
Scriabin: Etude in D# minor, Op 8/12

Kei Solvang, Norway (Talent program)

Rachmaninov: Prelude op. 23 nr. 2
Schumann: Carnaval
Prokofiev: Concerto nr. 1 1.sats

 

MASTER CLASS CONCERT

Sunday 3 November, 2019 at 14:00

Venue:  Troldsalen, Edvard Grieg Museum

Program:

To be announced at the concert

Tickets:

NOK kr. 150,-/NOK 120,-/100,-/50,-

www.ticketmaster.no, or at the door.

The concert is arranged in collaboration with the KODE Edvard Grieg Museum Troldhaugen

 

Thanks to our supporters:

Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Foundation (main sponsor)

Talent Norway

Norwegian Ministry of Culture

Bergen Municipality

Hordaland County

Rekstensamlingene