Participants and program for master classes and concert with Peter Jablonski, Henning Kraggerud and Håvard Gimse, 5-10 January, 2017

MASTER  CLASSES and CONCERTS

Date: 5-10 January, 2017

 

Venues:

Reksten Collections (master classes)

Kabuso Arts Centre, Øystese (concert)

 

Participants:

Olga Jørgensen, piano

Minjung Jong, piano

Xixi Marlene Karlstrøm, piano

Nanna Tao Karlstrøm, fiolin

Vivian Louise Tsui, piano

Andreas Løken Taklo, piano

Hanna Marie Thiesen, fiolin

Andreas Öberg, horn

Julie Yuqing, piano

Nikita Khnykin, piano

Amund Skretting Bergset, piano

 

The master classes are open for the audience the following days:

Thursday 5.1, 12:00-17:30 – Peter Jablonski (12-17.30)

Friday 6.1, 10:00-15:30 – Henning Kraggerud (10-14.30) and Peter Jablonski (10-15.30)

Saturday 7.1, 10:00-15:30 – Henning Kraggerud (10-14.30) and Peter Jablonski (10-15.30)

Sunday 8.1, 10:00-14:30 – Henning Kraggerud (10-14.30) Peter Jablonski (10-14.30) og Håvard   Gimse (12-14.30)

Monday 9.1, 10:00-15:30 – Henning Kraggerud (10-14.30) and Håvard Gimse (10-15:30)

Tuesday 10.1 (Closed)

 

REPERTORY:

Olga Jørgensen

Beethoven Sonate op 10

Haydn Sonate i A dur XVI:26

Rachmaninov Etyde op 33 nr 5

Bach Preludium og Fuge i b moll bok 1

Szymanowski Metopes

 

Minjung Jeong, piano

Debussy: Etude No.11 “Pour les arpèges composés”

Scriabin: Fantasie op. 28

Schubert: sonata d.784

 

Vivian Louise Tsui, piano

Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata No. 2 Op. 36

1.Allegro agitato

2.Non allegro-Lento

3.L’stesso tempo-Allegro molto

 

Xixi Karlstrøm, piano

Rachmaninov: Sonate no. 1 op. 28

Rachmaninov: 22 Chopin – variasjoner op. 22

Schumann: Davidsbündlertanze op 6

 

Trio – Hanna Marie Thiesen, violin, Andreas Öberg, horn and Andreas Løken, piano

Johannes Brahms: Trio for piano, violin and horn Op. 40.

 

Duo – Nanna Karlstrøm, violin and Xixi Karlstrøm, piano

Repertory to be announced

 

Julie Yuquing Ye, piano

Rachmaninov: Etyder op. 33, nr. 1-4

Beethoven: Piano Sonate op. 109

Ravel: «La Valse» for to klaver

 

Amund S Bergset (Newly appointed as member of our Talentprogram for young pianists)

Repertory to be announced

 

Nikita Khnykin (Newly appointed as member of your Talentprogram for your pianists)

Repertory to be announced

 

CONCERT:

Sunday 8 January at 18:00.

Venue: Kabuso Art Centre, Øystese in Hardanger region

 

PROGRAM

FRANZ SCHUBERT: Pianosonate, nr. 14 i a-moll, D 784

1. Allegro giusto                   

Minjung Jeon, piano (Sør Korea)

 

JOHANNES BRAHMS: Trio for piano, fiolin og horn, op. 4

1. Andante

 

2. Scherzo

Andreas Løken Taklo, piano, (NO),

Hanna Marie Thiesen, fiolin,(NO)

Andreas Öberg, horn,(SE)

 

KAROL SZYMANOWSKI: Nausicaa fra Metopes, op. 29

Olga Jørgensen, piano (NO)

 

MAURICE RAVEL: Fiolinsonate i F-dur

1. Allegretto

2. Blues

Nanna Karlstrøm, fiolin (NO)

Xixi Karlstrøm, piano (NO)

 

SERGEJ RACHMANINOV: To etyder, op. 3

1. Allegro non troppo in f-moll

2. Allegro in C-dur

Julie Yuqing Ye, piano (NO)

 

TICKETS:

Master classes: Free

Concerts: 300/240/150

To be bought at www.ticket.co

The master  class concerts are arranged in collaboration with Kabuso Art Centre

 

Thanks to our supporters:

Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Foundation (main sponsor)

Talent Norway

Bergen Municipality

Hordaland County

Rekstensamlingene